A HALLOWEEN POST FROM THE WRITER/PRODUCER…October 30, 2011, Posted in Uncategorized Comments: No comments
Working on the film shoot I had a lot of the cast and crew ask me about my writing. They were curious as a writer what inspired me to write such a great script. They are certain rules Hollywood seems to forget about. One, you always need your lead hero or heroine to connect to. Two, you need a good beginning and a great ending for any story worth being told. Here is a list of some of my own favorite horror films. They’re my favorite because they’re amazing films, or because as a writer they came up with something that I didn’t have a clue was coming in the end. This isn’t all of my favorites, but if you’re looking for some good Halloween flicks to watch these should help. Enjoy and add some of your favorites so I can check them out. The more unpopular the better. I’ve seen a lot. Have a great, safe Halloween.
1. Poltergeist (my all time favorite)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (first horror film I remember seeing at age 7)
3. Saw (first was always the best)
4. Evil Dead 2 (campy, bloody fun)
5. Army of Darkness (horror/comedy but can watch over and over again)
6. The Mist
7. The Devil’s Rejects
8. Deep Rising
9. Final Destination (not ‘The Final Destination’ avoid that one at all costs)
10. Orphan (updated Good Son basically but loved the twist)
11. Splinter
12. Jaws
13. The Ring
14. Cat’s Eye (one of the only things that scared me as a kid, damn trolls)
15. Aliens
16. The Fly (1986 version Jeff Goldblum, Gina Davis)
17. Cujo
18. Dawn of the Dead (remake, one of the few remakes I enjoyed)
19. Drag Me to Hell
20. Spiral
21. Love Object
22. The Signal
23. Ginger Snaps
24. Frozen
25. Silver Bullet
-Craig Everett Earl
Working on the film shoot I had a lot of the cast and crew ask me about my writing. They were curious as a writer what inspired me to write such a great script. They are certain rules Hollywood seems to forget about. One, you always need your lead hero or heroine to connect to. Two, you need a good beginning and a great ending for any story worth being told. Here is a list of some of my own favorite horror films. They’re my favorite because they’re amazing films, or because as a writer they came up with something that I didn’t have a clue was coming in the end. This isn’t all of my favorites, but if you’re looking for some good Halloween flicks to watch these should help. Enjoy and add some of your favorites so I can check them out. The more unpopular the better. I’ve seen a lot. Have a great, safe Halloween.
1. Poltergeist (my all time favorite)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (first horror film I remember seeing at age 7)
3. Saw (first was always the best)
4. Evil Dead 2 (campy, bloody fun)
5. Army of Darkness (horror/comedy but can watch over and over again)
6. The Mist
7. The Devil’s Rejects
8. Deep Rising
9. Final Destination (not ‘The Final Destination’ avoid that one at all costs)
10. Orphan (updated Good Son basically but loved the twist)
11. Splinter
12. Jaws
13. The Ring
14. Cat’s Eye (one of the only things that scared me as a kid, damn trolls)
15. Aliens
16. The Fly (1986 version Jeff Goldblum, Gina Davis)
17. Cujo
18. Dawn of the Dead (remake, one of the few remakes I enjoyed)
19. Drag Me to Hell
20. Spiral
21. Love Object
22. The Signal
23. Ginger Snaps
24. Frozen
25. Silver Bullet
-Craig Everett Earl